Privacy Policy

Ultra wine Racks & cellaRS PRIVACY POLICY (U.S.)

(Effective Date: June 2018)

Introduction

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to UltraWineRacks.com and Ultra Wine Racks & Cellars. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Ultra Wine Racks & Cellars. include UltraWineRacks.com, an e-commerce website. By using our Site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement..

We do not sell your name, email address or other information, except to third parties which may provide or offer the services you’ve requested from us or as otherwise described below under Disclosure of Personal Information.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming
effective.We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to make note of the date of the most recent revision. If you disagree with the way
we intend to use the Personal Information you provide to us, you may opt out of these uses by following the instructions below. By using our Site, you agree
to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at that time and as may be updated from time to time.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at  info@ultrawineracks.com

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

when do we COLLECT your  PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

How do we USE your INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • ○ To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • ○ To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • ○ To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • ○ To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • ○ To quickly process your transactions.
  • ○ To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • ○ To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we pROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Collection of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

    • General Tracking Information: We keep track of the pages visited by each user. Our web server automatically collects some information about you when you request pages from our server, including your IP address. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers connected to the Internet to identify your computer so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you. We aggregate this data with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns.We use this information to improve our Site by making it more responsive to the needs and preferences of our users. This information does not identify you personally.
    • Click Path Tracking: Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used Instead and our affiliates, our marketing, testing and quality assurance partners, and/or our analytics, information technology and web monitoring service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the Site, tracking users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. Mobile applications may also use cookies. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to help improve the services we and/or our Network offer you and to help improve marketing, analytics, or Site functionality.Like many Web Sites, we use “cookies”, which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences. We use cookies to track use of our Sites and online services. We also may use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Sites and make the Sites easier and/or relevant for your use. You can accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you usually can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to accept cookies, you also can later delete cookies that you have accepted. In Internet Explorer 8, you can delete cookies by selecting “Tools”, “Delete browsing history”. Then select the control box “Cookies” and click the “Delete” button. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.We do this to help improve the services we and/or our Network offer you and to help improve marketing, analytics, or Site functionality.
  • We use cookies to:
  • ○ Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • ○ Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • ○ Keep track of advertisements.
  • ○ Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the user’s experience .

wHY DO WE USE NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-personal information collected at on UltraWineRacks.com may be used and disclosed to improve the performance, functionality and content of the website. For example, we may collect and analyze collected aggregate information to determine how many visitors arrived at certain pages of the website, how long they stayed on those pages, and where they went afterwards. This information allows us to determine which pages might be the most interesting to our users and enables us to provide you with a richer experience on the website. Additionally, we may use non-personal information to improve the performance of the website and to customize the content, features and layout of the website’s pages for you.

Occasionally we share aggregate information with third parties, such as our advertisers and business partners, for marketing and promotional purposes. We may supplement aggregate information collected from the website with similar information obtained from companies with whom we have marketing or other business relationships and other third party sources. If aggregate information is ever linked with your Personal Information, such information will be treated as Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy if it is linked.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose, sell or share Personal Information about you with other people including:

  • Participating Communities: We may disclose, share Personal Information to one or more Participating Communities whom you wish to contact in order to learn more information about caregivers. The Participating Communities may contact you directly by email, telephone, regular mail you provided the to contact you back. We do not control how these Participating Communities use or disclose your Personal Information.
  • Internal Analysis and Operations: We may disclose Personal Information for our own internal statistical, design or operational purposes, such as to estimate our audience size, measure aggregate traffic patterns, and understand demographic trends among our users. We may outsource these tasks and disclose Personal Information about you to third parties, provided the use and disclosure of your Personal Information by these third parties is restricted to performance of such tasks and subject to confidentiality.
  • Legal and Other Compliance: We may disclose Personal Information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or our other policies or agreements; to protect our or our users’ rights, property or safety; to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of, our Sites; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.
  • Business Transfers: We may disclose Personal Information as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets or other business transaction.
  • Aggregated Information: We may share aggregated, anonymous information that includes or is based on information about you with third parties. This is information that is combined with the information of other users and does not directly identify you. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third parties for this aggregated information. We also may not limit the third parties’ use of the aggregated information.

Occasionally we may include on our Site a hyperlink (“Link”) or a banner advertisement (“Banner Ad”) containing a Link which allows you to connect to the home page of a third party website (“Third Party Site”), the website of a Franchisee (“Franchisee Site”) or the website of a Master Franchisee (“Master Franchisee Site”). Ultra Wine Racks & Cellars provides these Links to you as a convenient method of accessing information that may be useful or of interest to you. This Privacy Policy and the practices that we follow under this Privacy Policy do not apply to Third Party Sites, Franchisee Sites or Master Franchisee Sites that are operated independently from Ultra Wine Racks & Cellars. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed on any Franchisee Site, Master Franchisee Site or Third Party Site or for the privacy practices of our Franchisees, Master Franchisees or any third party. We will not, and are under no obligation to, investigate, monitor or check the Franchisee Sites, Master Franchisee Sites or Third Party Sites for accuracy or completeness, or for any obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, indecent, profane, defamatory or unlawful content or materials. Inclusion of any Link or Banner Ad to a Third Party Site, or Franchisee Site or Master Franchisee Site that is placed on our Site does not imply approval or endorsement of the Third Party Site, Franchisee Site or Master Franchisee Site. You understand and agree that by clicking on a Link to a Third Party Site, Franchisee Site, or Master Franchisee Site you have left the Site, and the Ultra Wine Racks & Cellars Privacy Policy stated on the Site is no longer in effect.

Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • ○ Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • ○ Demographics and Interests Reporting

Our Site includes social media sharing tools and features, such as Facebook Like, YouTube, Twitter and “share” buttons and widgets, and interactive mini-programs that run on our Site (each a “Feature” and, collectively, the “Features”). These Features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.

Security

To reduce the possibility of unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place many physical, electronic and managerial procedures to help protect the information we collect online. In addition, we use standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to secure all pages used for inputting users’ Personal Information. However, due to the open communication
nature of the Internet, no system can be completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

Please note that while we will make reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information, no transmission of data over the Internet is 100% secure. All Internet users should take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to help protect yourself against identity theft.

coppa (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION aCT)

It comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CALIFORNIA oNLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

– See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • ○ Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • ○ Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • ○ Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

Can change your personal information by logging in to your account.

California Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track is a web browser privacy preference that causes the web browser to broadcast a signal to websites requesting the user’s activity that such activity will not be tracked. Ultra Wine Racks & Cellars does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Termination of Use

You agree that we may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or any part of the Site with or without notice and for any reason. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be grounds for terminating our relationship, and if we believe that you have committed such acts, we may report you to appropriate law enforcement authorities.

Opt-Out

You may choose to have your name taken off our registration list, cease receiving correspondence or newsletters from us, limit our sharing of Personal Information with third parties who may offer services to you, or update or delete the Personal Information that you have provided to us via one of the following methods:

○ Using the opt-out option in e-mails you receive from us
○ Sending us an e-mail at:  info@ultrawineracks.com

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • ○ Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • ○ Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • ○ Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • ○ Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • ○ Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • ○ Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • ○ Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • ○ Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • ○ Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • ○ Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As our Sites continue to develop, we may add new services and features to our Sites. If these additions affect our Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy will be updated appropriately. We will post those changes prominently so that you will know what Personal Information we gather, how we might use that Personal Information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our Sites in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of Personal Information we have previously collected without your express consent.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at  info@ultrawineracks.com